Welcome to our blog!

Yes, we are both named Stacy... and not only that, we are some crafty kittens who also enjoy fashion, music, tattoos, shopping and being moms! So put on your lipgloss and stay a while to see what we dish about!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009


okay, okay...so they say the best form of flattery is immitation so let me know if I'm wrong here, but I'm pissed!!
Soooo there's this total C*NT on Etsy who's like TOTALLY copying the designs of like EVERY resin artist on Etsy, me and Lil Stacy included. It's to the point where there is NOTHING in her shop that is original and everything she has is an EXACT REPLICA of an item in another persons shop.....to the tune of 250 items!!! And.....oh it gets worse....AND she's using the same titles and actually COPYING AND PASTING OUR TEXT TOO!!! She is actually using OUR words in her listings, shop announcement, etc!!! The icing on the cake...are you ready for this??? In her shop announcement she says "please don't redistribute or copy my original designs" WTF EVER!!! I'll show you original B*TCH!!! Lil Stace and I composed a very...uh....professional message and sent it to her to no avail....of course!!! I'd love to out this b*tch but I don't want to give her ANY publicity AT ALL!!!! Any advice???

~Stacy H.


  1. you might want to report her to Etsy. I did this once because I noticed this one seller selling Chinese mass-produced handbags, with counterfeit logo's and everything. I reported the seller, and the site was shut down the next day. Good Luck!

  2. Thank you! We are definitely looking into it. There is quite a difference between having similar ideas or following similar trends... and blatantly ripping somone off :( I wonder if Etsy admin will care about that. Selling non-handmade Chinese good is def a violation of terms... but copying..?

  3. Report her Ass! I make jewelry myself and have a stalker who steals my ideas off of myspace and it drives me insane! Except my stalker had the nerve to write "Please dont copy my designs, nobody likes a copy cat!" OMG!!! I swear my blood boiled for a bit.

  4. Thx for relating Anonymous person! Ya same here... she had the effing audacity to put that her designs were copyrighted when they werent even her designs! We were like... WTF!

  5. I say report her ass right away. There's nothing I dislike more than a thief! Good luck and I hope Etsy shuts her down and SOON!!!!!!!!!!!!


  6. I am a painter and I know when you make art you automatically hold the copyright for it because you created it...maybe your jewelry could be played off the same way, as your art? Im not really sure if this would work at all but maaaybe you could get her for that...copyright infringemtn or something?? Just an idea...love your stuff btw...keep up the good work and kharma will take care of your problem Im sure :)

  7. Y'know, that whole post would explain why after discovering your awesome craft last night I had so much trouble finding it again tonight!!! There are so many shops/artists out there who have pieces completely similar to yours.

    It's not flattering, it's downright rude!